Wednesday, March 21, 2012

A funny thing happened on the way to the stadium...

I know y'all love to hear when I do idiot things.  So here's one for ya:

As you know I went on my first 2012 soccer date Saturday night.  But what I didn't tell you was that on the way to drop the little girls off at grandma's, I was sorta thirsty.  And I had a bottle of water that I needed to empty cuz the stadium lets you bring in empty bottles to fill at the drinking fountain, but no liquid (to deter people bringing in their own alcohol).  And I'm too cheap to buy their bottled water at $4.50 a pop.  Anyway, I had my phone in one hand cuz I was calling someone, so I stuck the bottle between my knees to hold it while I unscrewed the cap with my free hand. As soon as that cap came off, of course my knees caved in the bottle, causing a volcano of water to erupt all over my, er, lap.  We're talking a lot of water.  

I called my mom to let her know we'd be coming in for a few so I could strip my jeans off and stick 'em in the dryer.  When I got out of the car, I totally looked like I'd peed myself.  After drinking a gallon of water.  Completely soaked from my lap down to the hem of my jeans.

I ran downstairs to the laundry room, took off my pants and stuck them in the dryer.  The only problem was, it kinda had soaked through to my undies as well.  And since my dad, brother, and SIL all live in the home too, I couldn't very will strip those off and stick 'em in the dryer.  My only option?  A blow dryer.

So I stood there in my parents' basement, pantless, blow drying my "lap" while the dryer took care of my jeans.

I wonder if my boyfriend would be impressed, knowing what happened on my way to see him.  
I think he's scanning the crowd, hoping to spot me so he can hide.

7 comments:

sarita edgerton said...

That is funny! Sorry it happened but you are nothing if not resourceful!

Liz @ Sugarplum Creations said...

Ha! The only reason I love hearing stories like this is because it makes me feel better that I'm not the only one looking like an idiot on a daily basis.

Impulsive Addict said...

I was SOOOO hoping that your dad or brother walked in on you blowdrying your picachoo....or panties. Whatev.

This is a GREAT story! At least it happened on the way to your moms house and not at the stadium!!

A Randomlicious Blog for the Soul said...

LOL! That's awesome...but at least it really was water.
One time at church (It was over and we were getting ready to go home) I took my 3 year old son to the potty before we left and the potty's are too tall for him to pee standing up so he sat down and of course I was in front of him and he peed straight all over me right up and down my dress! Luckily we were headed home...but ICK!

Myya said...

THAT IS FREAKIN HILLLARIOUS!!! That is so a Myya move. Man, I am a klutz!

Ohhh & one more thing. Your boyfriend is HOTTT! I'm letting him be yours today cuz the whole water thing warrants sole ownership for a bit :)

MiMi said...

I still think this is the funniest thing ever!

Sela Toki said...

LMBO. You're were very efficient when it comes to disasters like that. A dryer and a blow dryer. Hilarious.