Thursday, November 12, 2009

Boy I'm a Slacker! #11 and #12!

I've been in a blog funk the past 2 days...not because I didn't have my thankfuls...because I do! But because I just didn't put forth the effort to sit down and blog about it!

For 27 Days of Thankful with my friend Amanda, days 11 and 12, I am thankful for my friend Tanielle. TWICE!

FIRST...on Tuesday night I had a Young Women's activity, so of course I wasn't able to watch my show. (you know...SYTYCD). I was going to Tanielle's after YW, because my family would all be going to bed early...the kids because of school and Hubby because he had to do an all night job the night before, THEN work during the day as well, so he was seriously sleep deprived. Since Tanielle's husband is working out of town, I sometimes go keep her company after Young Women's. I digress. You should be used to it by now. I said to Tanielle "you HAVE to watch the show for me and give me a full report when I get to your house."

The girl TOOK NOTES y'all! I get there and she pulls out this little notepad...she has written down each couple, the style they performed, what she thought of the dance, and what each of the judges responses had been. Seriously...I am thankful to have a list-lovin', super organized, slightly obsessive compulsive, dedicated friend who would go to the effort to take notes for me about my show!!

THEN...today was kind of a crap day. Nothing major...but ya know those days when there's just lots of little things, and you're just in a crap mood? Yeah that was me today. Well, T calls me a little after 10, and she says she's in a crap mood too, and she's going to get a veggie burrito to drown her sorrows. I tell her of my heart's deepest desire for a nice cold Dr. Pepper. So what does she do? She gets me one and brings it on over on her way back home. Isn't that just the best? Yeah I thought so too.

So now I'm sittin' here, sippin' my DP and thinking that I'm thankful for a friend like Tanielle...TWICE!

What are you thankful for?

13 comments:

Tanielle said...

OK, you are too kind!haha Glad you're enjoying the Dr Pepper, my burrito was fantastic!!! Have a great night! Love ya!:-)

Amanda @ Serenity Now said...

She IS a good friend! Wish I had someone to bring me an ice cold Coke. :)

Amy said...

What a great friend you have. I am thankful for my family today..

Sheila said...

Aww that is so sweet! I just love Tanielle and I only know her through our little Bloggy-world! She is SUCH a sweetheart!!!! :)
You are blessed that you have her so near to you!

Emmy said...

So awesome to have a good friend like that.
I am thankful for family that loves me no matter how bad of a day I have.

Shawn said...

Where would we be without friends like that!

Grammy Kim said...

Good friends are THE BEST! Okay, family is too. haha When I have a "crap day" I need chocolate! ;)

MiMi said...

Awesome!! She took notes?? Dang, that is some dedication!

Goings on at the Glenn's said...

I think you have a "bosom friend" Can you name that movie? I am still trying to find mine. Keep a hold on that girl!

Becca @ The Texas Darlings said...

SHe is a super great friend. YOu are blessed to have her!!

But I know you are a super great friend to her too!!!

~Becca

shortmama said...

She is such a sweetheart!!

overflowingbookshelf said...

What a sweet friend!! Good friends are what make the world go round---and keep us sane:)

jennykate77 said...

That's so sweet! She is such a good friend. You know what they say...takes one to know one. I know you're a good friend in return. ♥