Friday, May 27, 2011

Friday Confessional

Photobucket

I confess....

I've super missed you guys during my little blogging hiatis.

I confess...

that all the busy-ness and happenings in my life have been much of the reason for my lack of blogging, but also - I think I've just been sorta depressed and unmotivated. It just. keeps. raining. I cannot handle it - I don't know how you people who live in Oregon and Washington and other rainy places deal with it day in and day out.

I confess...

that I ducked out of my board meeting early last night. I really tried to hang in there, but I started getting SO SICK. I was dying of heat, and feeling dizzy and nauseated, I could barely sit up in my seat. I have no idea what happened, but I finally had to tell the chair that I could not sit there any more, and I had to leave.

I confess that I super heart Scotty McCreery, and I'm so so so so glad he won American Idol.

I confess that I am super excited to have So You Think You Can Dance back on the air because I am super, duper excited to see my last season favorite who had to pull out due to injury back on the show.


I confess that when I was at the airport in Portland I saw this:


and then deliberately used an excessive amount of paper towels to dry my hands. And I thought it was hilarious.

I confess that I texted that picture and my confession to a friend you may all know, and she thought I was hilarious too.

I confess that I am both immensely amused, and at the same time a little worried about this girl's diva-ish ways. I think we might be in trouble down the road....


And finally, I confess that I am seriously grateful for my amazing family and friends. I am truly blessed to have them in my life, and I don't say it enough.

If you wanna check out more confessions, or link up yourself, just click on the button!!

5 comments:

MiMi said...

The excessive tp thing CRACKS. ME. UP. I shared it with my family and they cracked up too!
Don't tell me what to do PORTLAND!
I'm in a bad mood. I just ignored a call from CJ cuz I'm irritated with him. Nice. Jerkface.

MiMi said...

Oh. And we basically posted at the same time today. Yay!

Mamarazzi said...

the hand towel thing is VERY funny, you are sooo rebellious. i knew you had a streak of trouble in ya and i love it!

not only do i love and know the Mims i am going to meet her IRL in like 24 days!! you should come...get away from it all, play with us!

FrouFrouBritches said...

Bahahahaha! I'm cracking about your spiteful paper towel useage. That sounds exactly like me!

I thought about you last night when I saw that SYTYCD was on. The only two I saw were the crying gay guy and the girl with the HUGE gap between her teeth. YIKES! Scary!

I have a little diva too. I feel the same way. I know she's gonna be trouble, but I can't help but laugh at her.

Missed you girl!

Emmy said...

I would totally do the same thing with the towels :). Fighting against the man! And yes so so happy about Scotty-but you know that already :)